Data privacy

Data privacy

 

The use of our site is possible without providing personal data. Deviating regulations may arise for the use of individual services of our site, which in this case are explained separately below. Your personal data (e.g. name, address, e-mail, telephone number, etc.) will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of German data protection law. Data is personal if it can be clearly assigned to a specific natural person. The legal basis of data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). The following regulations inform you in this respect about the type, scope and purpose of the collection, use and processing of personal data by the provider

Speechagain Inc.

Management: Dr. Peter Langkafel, Dr. Harald Mollberg

E-mail: info@speechagain.com

We would like to point out that Internet-based data transmission has security gaps, making complete protection against access by third parties impossible.

 

Newsletter

On our website we offer you the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter. With this newsletter we inform you in regular intervals about our offers. To receive our newsletter, you need a valid e-mail address. We will check the e-mail address you have entered to make sure that you are actually the owner of the e-mail address provided or that the owner is authorized to receive the newsletter. When you register for our newsletter, we will save your IP address and the date and time of your registration. In the event that a third party misuses your e-mail address and subscribes to our newsletter without your knowledge, this serves as a safeguard on our part. We do not collect any further data. The data collected in this way will only be used to subscribe to our newsletter. The data will not be passed on to third parties. A comparison of the data collected in this way with data that may be collected by other components of our site does not take place either. You can cancel your subscription to this newsletter at any time. Details can be found in the confirmation e-mail and in each individual newsletter.

 

 

Contact opportunity

On our website we offer you with the possibility to contact us by e-mail and/or via a contact form. In this case, the information provided by the user will be stored for the purpose of processing his contact. The data will not be passed on to third parties. A comparison of the data collected in this way with data that may be collected by other components of our site does not take place either.

 

 

Use of Google Analytics with anonymization function

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google”. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as the time, place and frequency of your visit to the website, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google in the USA and stored there.

We use Google Analytics on our website with the addition of “anonymizeIp”. In this case, Google will already reduce your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area and thereby make it anonymous. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us and to provide other services relating to website and Internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will, according to its own statements, under no circumstances associate your IP address with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

 

Google also offers a deactivation add-on for the most popular browsers, giving you more control over what information Google collects about the websites you visit. The add-on informs Google Analytics’ JavaScript (ga.js) that no information about the website visit should be transmitted to Google Analytics. However, the deactivation add-on for browsers from Google Analytics does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analytics services that we may use. For more information on installing the browser add-on, click on the link below: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

You can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent future collection of your data when you visit this website: Disable Google Analytics

 

Using the Xing Recommendation Components

We use components of the XING.com network on our site. These components are a service of XING AG, Dammtorstra├če 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Every time you access our website equipped with such a component, this component causes the browser you use to download a corresponding representation of the XING component. To the best of our knowledge, XING does not store any personal user data when you visit our website. XING also does not store any IP addresses. In addition, no evaluation of usage behaviour takes place via the use of cookies in connection with the “XING Share Button”. Further information can be found in the data protection information for the XING Share button at: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

 

 

Use of LinkedIn recommendation components

On our site we use components of the LinkedIn network. LinkedIn is a service of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Every time you visit our website, which is equipped with such a component, this component causes the browser you use to download a corresponding representation of the LinkedIn component. This process informs LinkedIn which specific page of our website is currently being visited. If you click the LinkedIn “Recommend-Button” while logged into your LinkedIn account, you can link the contents of our pages on your LinkedIn profile. This enables LinkedIn to assign the visit of our pages to your LinkedIn user account. We have no influence on the data LinkedIn collects through this, nor on the extent of the data collected by LinkedIn. We also have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to LinkedIn. Details regarding the collection of data by LinkedIn as well as your rights and setting options can be found in LinkedIn’s privacy policy. You can find this information at http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

 

Use of YouTube components with enhanced data protection mode

On our website we use components (videos) from YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave, 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company of Google Inc, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Here we use the option” – extended data protection mode -” provided by YouTube. When you access a page that has an embedded video, it connects to the YouTube servers and displays the content on the website by notifying your browser.

According to YouTube, in ” – extended privacy mode -” only data is transmitted to the YouTube server, especially which of our websites you visited when you watch the video. If you are logged in to YouTube at the same time, this information will be associated with your YouTube account. You can prevent this by logging out of your member account before visiting our website. Further information on YouTube’s data protection is provided by Google under the following link: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

 

 

Use of Slideshare

On our site we use components of the provider Slideshare.com. This offer is a service of SlideShare Inc, 1 Montgomery St., Suite 1300, San Francisco, CA 94104, and is integrated into our site by a so-called 2-click solution. By simply visiting our site, no personal data is passed on to the provider Slideshare.com. Only if the start of the components of the provider Slideshare.com is triggered manually by you, personal data will be transmitted to Slideshare.com, Google Analytics and ComScore and stored in the USA. A cookie is also placed in your browser. We have no influence on the data collected by the provider Slideshare.com and its data processing processes. We are also not aware of the full extent of data collection, its purposes or any storage period specified by Slideshare.com. For more information, please visit http://www.slideshare.net/privacy.

ComScore (Corporate Headquarters Reston, 11950 Democracy Drive, Suite 600, Reston, VA 20190) stores the data obtained in this way in a “user profile”. An evaluation of this “user profile” by ComScore is carried out for the purpose of providing demand-oriented advertising and/or market research. You have the right to object to the creation and storage of these user profiles by ComScore. To exercise this right of objection, you must contact comScore, Inc. 11950 Democracy Drive, Suite 600, Reston, VA 20190. For more information about the purpose and scope of comScore’s data collection and processing, please visit http://www.comscore.com/ger/Ueber_Us/Data Protection

 

 

Use of MailChimp

Consent Newsletter

In relation to the use of your personal data to receive our newsletter, you will be asked for your consent as follows:

“I have read the privacy policy and agree that my data may be processed by a service provider in the USA. With the newsletter we inform in regular intervals about our offers. To receive our newsletter, you need a valid e-mail address. We will check the e-mail address you have entered to make sure that you are actually the owner of the e-mail address provided or that the owner is authorized to receive the newsletter. When you register for our newsletter, we will save your IP address and the date and time of your registration. In the event that a third party misuses your e-mail address and subscribes to our newsletter without your knowledge, this serves as a safeguard on our part.

A comparison of the data collected in this way with data that may be collected by other components of our site does not take place either.

 

 

Newsletter by MailChimp

We use the MailChimp component to send our newsletters. MailChimp is a service of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318, USA. Your data stored during newsletter registration (e-mail address, if applicable name, IP address, date and time of your registration) will be transmitted to a server of The Rocket Science Group in the USA and stored there in compliance with the “Safe Harbor Agreement”. Further information on data protection at MailChimp can be found under:

http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

You can cancel or revoke your subscription to this newsletter and your consent to the storage of your data at any time in the future. Details can be found in the confirmation e-mail and in each individual newsletter.

 

 

Newsletter tracking

Our newsletters contain so-called tracking pixels (web bugs) with which we can recognize whether and when an e-mail was opened and which links in the e-mail were followed by the personalized recipient. This data is stored by us so that we can optimally tailor our newsletter to the wishes and interests of our subscribers. Accordingly, the data collected is used to send personalized newsletters to the respective recipient. We ask for your consent in this regard as follows:

“I agree that my data and my usage behaviour are stored electronically by the newsletter tracking to send me an individualized newsletter. With the revocation of the consent to receive the newsletter, the consent to the aforementioned tracking is also revoked”.

With the revocation of the consent to receive the newsletter, the consent to the aforementioned tracking is also revoked.

 

Using Jetpack with wordpress.com STATS

We use on our side the component Jetpack of Automattic Inc, 132 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, CA 94107, United States of America, using the technology of Quantcast Corp., 201 Third Street, 2nd Floor, San Francisco, CA 94103, United States of America. Every time you visit our site, cookies are used to collect data for web analysis and store it in the USA. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the visitor’s Internet browser in order to enable the visitor’s Internet browser to be recognized. The IP address is anonymized immediately after processing, but before it is stored. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

The collection and use of data by the Jetpack component can be revoked with future effect if you set an opt-out cookie in your browser via the http://www.quantcast.com/opt-out page. If you wish to delete all cookies from your browser, the process must be repeated.

 

 

Information/Revocation/Deletion

In accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act, you can contact us free of charge with questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data and the correction, blocking, deletion or revocation of a given consent. We would like to point out that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or personal data deleted if there is no legal obligation to retain such data.

 

 

Sample data protection declaration of the law firm Wei├č & Partner