Data privacy

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following notes give a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal data is all data that personally identifies you. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration listed below this text.

 

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the imprint of this website.

 

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, data will be collected by you informing us about them. This may be e.g. data you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically when visiting the website through our IT systems. These are above all technical data (for example Internet browser, operating system or time of the page request). The collection of this data is automatic as soon as you enter our website.

 

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure a flawless provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

 

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to obtain free information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data at any time. You also have a right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose and for further questions about data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

 

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When visiting our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This happens mainly with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information about this can be found in the following data protection declaration. You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection declaration.

 

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal information is information that personally identifies you. This data protection declaration at hand explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmission on the Internet (for example, when communicating via e-mail) may have security gaps. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

 

Note to the responsible body

The responsible data processing unit on this website is:

Speechagain Inc.

433 Broadway, New York, NY 10013

Email: info@speechagain.de

Responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or in concert with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (such as names, e-mail addresses or the like).

 

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an existing consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the case of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of the data protection officers as well as their contact data can be taken from the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

 

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract, handed out in a standard, machine-readable format to you or a third-party. If you require the direct transfer of data to another person in charge, this will only be done in so far as it is technically feasible.

 

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as a site operator, the page use san SSL or TLS encryption. Whenever the address bar of the browser changes from “http: //” to “https: //” and the lock symbol in your browser line appears, you will know you that it is an encrypted connection.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the applicable, regulatory requirements, you have the right to free information on your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to rectification, blocking or deletion of this data at any time. To this end and for further information on personal data you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

 

Contradiction against advertising mails

The use of published contact information published in the context of the imprint obligation for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby rejected. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example through spam emails.

 

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

The internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

 

You can set your browser so that you will be informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions desired by you (e.g. shopping cart function) are saved on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of his services. Insofar as other cookies (such as cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, they will be treated separately in this data protection declaration.

 

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

A merge of this data with other data sources will not take place.

The collection of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of his website – for this, the server log files must be recorded.

 

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

The processing of the data entered into the contact form is therefore exclusively based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The information you provide in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or delete the purpose for data storage (for example, after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

 

4. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimize both his website and his advertising.

Google is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

The “Privacy Shield” is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US to ensure compliance with European data protection standards in the United States.

 

IP anonymization

We have activated the function IP anonymization on this website. As a result, your IP address will be truncated by Google within the contracting states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and truncated there.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

 

Browser plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible.

In addition, you may prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

Opposition to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: disable Google Analytics.

For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Data Protection Declaration: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

 

Order processing

We have entered into an agreement for contract data processing with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

 

Demographics characteristics in Google Analytics

This website uses the function “demographic characteristics” of Google Analytics. As a result, reports can be produced that contain statements on the age, gender and interests of the page visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This data cannot be assigned to any specific person. You can disable this feature at any time through the display settings in your Google Account, or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as outlined in the section “Opposition to Data Collection”.

 

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords.

AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

As part of Google AdWords, we use the so-called conversion tracking. When clicking on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser stores on the user’s computer.

These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for the personal identification of the users. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not expired yet, Google and we can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page.

 

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of advertisers. The information gathered using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive any information that personally identifies users. If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can object to this use by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie through your Internet browser under User Settings. In this case, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

The storage of “conversion cookies” is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimize both his website and his advertising.

For more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Data Protection Declarations by Google: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

You can set your browser so that you will be informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

 

5. Newsletter

MailChimp

This website uses the services of MailChimp for sending newsletters. Provider is the Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave. NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp is a service that helps the organisation and analyzation of the dispatch of newsletters, among others.

If you enter dates for the purposes of newsletter subscription (e.g., e-mail address), they will be stored on MailChimp’s servers in the United States.

MailChimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

The “Privacy Shield” is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US to ensure compliance with European data protection standards in the United States.

With the help of MailChimp, we can analyse our newsletter campaigns. When you open an e-mail sent by MailChimp, a file included in the e-mail (so called web beacon) connects to MailChimp’s servers in the United States. This way you can determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which links have possibly been clicked on. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g., time of retrieval, IP address, browser type and operating system).

This information cannot be assigned to the respective newsletter recipient. They are used exclusively for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better tailor future newsletters to the interests of the recipients.

 

If you do not want analysis by MailChimp, unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a link in every newsletter message. Furthermore, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

Data processing is based on your consent (Article 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data stored with us for the purpose of obtaining the newsletter will be stored by us from the newsletter until it has been removed from the newsletter and, after unsubscribing from the newsletter, deleted both from our servers and from the servers of MailChimp. Data that has been stored for other purposes with us (such as e-mail addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

For details, see the data protection declarations of MailChimp at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

 

Completion of a data processing agreement

We have a so-called “Data Processing Agreement” with MailChimp, in which we commit MailChimp to protect the data of our customers and not to pass them on to third parties. The contract is available at the following link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/sample-agreement/.

 

6. Plugins and Tools

Google Web Fonts

For a uniform representation of fonts, this site uses so-called web fonts which are provided by Google. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google’s servers.

As a result, Google learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s Data Protection Declaration: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.